Privacy Policy

Declaration on the obligation to provide information (data protection declaration)

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

 

Contact

If you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for twelve months for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions according to the GDPR.

 

Contact form

After submitting the contact form, the data provided will be processed by the person responsible for data protection, Hotel Kathrin, Marktstraße 70, 5611 Grossarl, info@hotel-kathrin.at, for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent given by submitting the form. The data will be processed further for the purpose of direct advertising, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis until you object. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The only consequence of not providing it is that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it. It will not be passed on to other recipients. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notification, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time by means of a written notification. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising. You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and transferability of your personal data as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

Cookies

When you visit this website, information (“cookies”) is stored on your computer, which allows the website to recognize you on subsequent visits. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not agree to the storage of cookies on your computer, please deactivate the use of cookies in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We have concluded a corresponding contract for order data processing with the provider. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on adequacy decision C(2016) 4176 of the European Commission (EU-USA: „Privacy Shield“).

Google Analytics uses such target-oriented cookies. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

IP anonymization

We use the „Activation of IP anonymization“ function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the European Commission’s (EU-USA: „Privacy Shield“) adequacy decision C(2016) 4176.

Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised.

 

Google AdWords

We also use the Google advertising tool “Google Adwords” to advertise our website. As part of this, we use the “Conversion Tracking” analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google” on our website.

If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. These so-called „conversion cookies“ lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you, as a user, have clicked on one of our ads placed with Google and have been forwarded to our site.

The information obtained with the help of the „conversion cookies“ is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and which pages of our website were then accessed by the respective user. However, we or other advertisers via „Google Adwords“ do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can prevent the installation of „conversion cookies“ by setting your browser accordingly, for example by using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically only blocks cookies from the „googleadservices.com“ domain.

The relevant data protection declaration from Google can be found under the following link: https://services.google .com/sitestats/en.html

 

Facebook pixels

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland („Facebook“) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Facebook. Some of the data is transferred to the USA. The data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield. When you visit our website, a connection to the Facebook servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user. According to information provided by Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to evaluate use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook. You can find detailed information on how Facebook handles user data at: https://www.facebook. com/privacy/explanation.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your ad settings at https://www. facebook.com/ads/preferences/ manage yourself.

 

Your rights

According to the Data Protection Act, you have a right to free information about your stored data and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can ask questions about this, e.g. via the following e-mail address: info@hotel-kathrin.at

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.